Terms & Conditions

WELCOME TO MARIA GRACHVOGEL WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY IN LINE WITH GDPR

23rd May 2018

Privacy policy
We take our data privacy responsibilities very seriously at Maria Grachvogel and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and protected. Our privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you may give to our company when you use this website.

Please read our full Privacy and Cookie Policy for more detailed information on how we use your data and your rights concerning this use.

What personal information do we collect from you when you visit our website and why?
We collect personal data when you browse our website, place an order, sign up for our marketing newsletters or call our showroom. The data we collect includes details you give to us, such as your name, your email, shipping and billing addresses, We may also collect data on the use of our website such as products and pages you have viewed.
What Personal data do we Collect about you.
We collect various types of personal data as described in this policy which include:

  • Contact information including you telephone number, address email, nationality, date of birth and other details you provide to us
  • Details of any previous purchases or transactions made by you
  • Personal information that may be contained in any correspondence including emails and mail, that you may send to us.
  • Credit card and debit card information
  • Personal information that you may agree to share with us on third party platforms such as social media, i.e. Facebook, Instagram etc..
  • Processing and taking payment for your orders, and to deliver the items you have purchased;

What we do with the information we gather
We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  •  For Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may contact you by email, phone or mail and we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests and to help improve your experience
  • Provide you with help, assistance and information on our products

What are your rights regarding your personal data?
We are required by Law to have a valid legal basis to process your data, which will be because we are delivering your purchases or newsletter, or to provide you with other services you have requested. We will also use your personal data to send you sales and marketing communications that may be of interest to you if we have your consent for this activity, or if you are an existing customer where we believe we have a reason to communicate with you. You can opt out of sales and marketing communications from us at any time.

Under the Law, you have the right to know what personal data of yours we are processing, where that data came from and how we are using that data. You can ask us to update, correct or remove the data we hold about you. You can also withdraw your consent at any time.
You can request that we supply to you the personal data we hold about you in an easy readable electronic format, or transfer that data direct to a third party nominated by you.

You can exercise these rights at any time by emailing info@mariagrachvogel.com or calling +44 207 493 0666 or writing to the Privacy Team at Maria Grachvogel Ltd, 26 Brook Street, London, W1K 5DQ.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out unlawfully, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the complaint should be presented to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).
This Privacy Policy may undergo changes and additions from time to time. Where possible we will inform you of any changes, but please check the contents periodically. The date of issue and version number are shown at the beginning of the notice.

How do we protect your information?
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive data you supply is encrypted via (TSL) technology.

Retention of data?
We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which you provided that personal data, unless the law permits or requires that we retain it for longer. The retention period varies depending on the purpose of the processing. For example, the data collected during your purchase of goods are retained in accordance with local tax law (seven years in the UK), while the data used to send you our marketing communications are retained until you ask to be unsubscribed.

Minimum Age
Protecting the safety and privacy of children is very important to us. We will not knowingly collect or use personal data from anyone under the age of sixteen (16) years, or any other age limit set out by the law of his/her country of residence. By registering on the Website, you confirm that you have reached the age of majority in your country of residence

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell or trade your Personally Identifiable Information to any outside 3rd parties. We do transfer website content, data, and code to 3rd party suppliers for data backup and website hosting services. These companies are Google, Rackspace, Mailchimp, Stripe, Barclaycard, Vimeo, Microsoft and Global Blue.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Third-party links
We may include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact usat any time by emailing info@mariagrachvogel.com or calling +44 207 493 0666 or writing to the Privacy Team at Maria Grachvogel Ltd, 26 Brook Street, London, W1K 5DQ.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.